TSH results all over the place

Further investigations and immunology issues.

Moderator: Administrator

Post Reply
Message
Author
Cassiopeia26
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 3:48 pm

TSH results all over the place

#1 Post by Cassiopeia26 » Sat Nov 14, 2020 11:33 pm

I don’t know if anyone can help with this. I have hashimotos and when I did my last cycle I was TSH 2.31 and I was told it should be optimised between 1-2 for FET.

I miscarried at 6 weeks and obviously it could be anything. But I am worried about the autoimmune attack side of things, my TPO are fluctuating at the moment but <470, which is still very high.

So this time I have made some adjustments, my dr upped my meds, I am doing an autoimmune protocol by cutting out hashimotos triggers from my diet, and my FET protocol includes prednisilone (which I got from my Endo).

Two weeks ago I had my full thyroid panel bloods taken With Care and TSH was 1.43. This was great news. But my free T4 was high and free T3 was low, meaning I might be over medicated. So I contacted GP to retest and they would only do TSH, results came in yesterday and they were 2.36 TSH!!! My TPO had also gone from 409 to 463. But they would not test free T4 and free T3. Apparently they only test if TSH is above or below the range, which is archaic.

WTF how can I have gone up .93 in 15 days!
Does anyone know if time of day could have impacted the result? I read that time of day and day to day your results should not fluctuate.
Could it be the lubion or prednisilone? Or could it be a stress flare?
Obviously I am upset with the result as I assumed prednisilone suppresses the immune system so I expected to have lower TPO and consistent TSH.

Thanks x
37. PCOS, hashimoto.
2019 ❄️all. 17🥚, 16 mature, 12@ day 3, 4xday5 ❄️
Aug-2020 FET1. 2:2 expanded. BFP 27/08/2020. 👼 @6w
Nov-2020 FET2. 2:2 full. Chemical
Jan-2021 FET3. 2 x 2:2 full...

Miracle78
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2020 5:26 pm

Re: TSH results all over the place

#2 Post by Miracle78 » Tue Nov 24, 2020 11:14 am

Cassiopeia26 wrote:
Sat Nov 14, 2020 11:33 pm
I don’t know if anyone can help with this. I have hashimotos and when I did my last cycle I was TSH 2.31 and I was told it should be optimised between 1-2 for FET.

I miscarried at 6 weeks and obviously it could be anything. But I am worried about the autoimmune attack side of things, my TPO are fluctuating at the moment but <470, which is still very high.

So this time I have made some adjustments, my dr upped my meds, I am doing an autoimmune protocol by cutting out hashimotos triggers from my diet, and my FET protocol includes prednisilone (which I got from my Endo).

Two weeks ago I had my full thyroid panel bloods taken With Care and TSH was 1.43. This was great news. But my free T4 was high and free T3 was low, meaning I might be over medicated. So I contacted GP to retest and they would only do TSH, results came in yesterday and they were 2.36 TSH!!! My TPO had also gone from 409 to 463. But they would not test free T4 and free T3. Apparently they only test if TSH is above or below the range, which is archaic.

WTF how can I have gone up .93 in 15 days!
Does anyone know if time of day could have impacted the result? I read that time of day and day to day your results should not fluctuate.
Could it be the lubion or prednisilone? Or could it be a stress flare?
Obviously I am upset with the result as I assumed prednisilone suppresses the immune system so I expected to have lower TPO and consistent TSH.

Thanks x
Good morning Cassiopeia26
I just read your posting , didn’t want to go without saying anything.
I have been diagnosed with hypo in May this year . So TSH was so only levels a bit higher then border. 4.4
FT3 , FT4 and antibody were normal .
I had a miscarriage in January at 8 weeks following an ivf treatment .
My fertility clinic put me on levothyroxine 50mg per day . In 2 weeks TSH level dropped to 2.
I have been told I still have to take it . So in July was 1.43
I had another ivf June , fresh transfer - chemical pregnancy, frozen transfer -failed
Next journey was in September, again 2 top quality embryos, fresh transfer failed.
They found I had a cervical polyp . I went for hysteroscopy in October but actually the Orygyn of the poly was the uterus 😢😢.
Since embryo failed in September I sopped the levothyroxine. I checked my TSH in October and is gone up to 2.83.
So I start to take 25 mg reducing the dose and last week I repeated the TSH and is gone up to 3.2 . I am back to 50 mg levothyroxine now.
My period was very regular but now I think all my hormones are upside down.
My progesterone level day 21 was only 2. Looks like even ovulation didn’t take place even clearlblue ovulation kit showed I have ovulated.
Do you see an endocrinologist?
I think we should be sent to endocrinologist. GP didn’t want to refer me as they said TSH need to be 10 to be referred to endocrinologist. 😢😢.
I have a friend who was diagnosed with HAshinito, as you mentioned and she conceived her baby naturally after 6 weeks of levothyroxine.
I think if is the correct dose we should be fine .
Not sure if stress can interfere with the medication, I suppose it can as thyroid is the pituitary gland. And I read as well stress can have a huge impact on prolactine level . If this is high , thyroid doesn’t really function normally.
I have noticed you have been taken lubion. I would like to ask them to give me as well . Hi s it progesterone? Is this better than cyclogest? I have been taken cyclogest just a day after egg collection.
Hope everything goes well with your transfer . I am terrified to be honest . I feel not going anywhere .
I am 42 as well , time is running out .
🙏🙏🙏🙏🎉🎉

Post Reply